Back to Skills

deepwiki-rs

AI-powered Rust documentation generation engine for comprehensive codebase analysis, C4 architecture diagrams, and automated technical documentation. Use when Claude needs to analyze source code, understand software architecture, generate technical specs, or create professional documentation from any programming language.

752stars93forksUpdated 2/17/2026

Security Assessment

Critical Risk(0/100)

Detected risks:

Destructive Operations([integration.md] rm -rf)
Secret Exposure([integration.md] API_KEY=, [configuration.md] API_KEY=, [troubleshooting.md] API_KEY=)
Privilege Escalation([troubleshooting.md] sudo)
Security Score0/100

About deepwiki-rs

deepwiki-rs is an AI-powered documentation generation engine designed to assist developers in analyzing complex codebases and generating comprehensive architectural documentation. By leveraging machine learning models, it helps to automatically produce technical specifications, software architecture diagrams, and even detailed reports on system design and module relationships. The tool is particularly valuable for teams working with large, multifaceted projects who need a clear, up-to-date representation of their software architecture without manually creating these documents. It automates the time-consuming task of documenting software systems, reducing overhead and ensuring consistency across projects.

FAQ

How do I use deepwiki-rs for basic codebase analysis?

To perform basic codebase analysis, you can use the following command: `deepwiki-rs -p ./src`. This will analyze the specified source directory and provide insights without generating full documentation.

Can I use deepwiki-rs with languages other than Rust?

Yes, deepwiki-rs supports multiple programming languages, including Rust, Python, Java, Go, C#, JavaScript, and TypeScript, as long as the code structure is recognizable.

What should I do if I need fast code analysis for a large project?

For a quick analysis of large projects, use the `--model-efficient` option to speed up the process. This will use a lighter AI model to quickly provide insights without deep analysis.

Is deepwiki-rs suitable for integration into a CI/CD pipeline?

Yes, deepwiki-rs can be integrated into a CI/CD pipeline for continuous documentation generation. You can automate the process using the `--skip-preprocessing` and `--skip-research` options to streamline the workflow.

What are the memory requirements for using deepwiki-rs in large projects?

For large projects, deepwiki-rs can be memory-intensive. If you're working in memory-constrained environments, it's recommended to use the `--skip-preprocessing` flag to reduce memory usage and improve performance.

All Files

5 files
integration.md11.2 KB
View
SKILL.md2.9 KB
View
configuration.md3.8 KB
View
examples.md6.4 KB
View
troubleshooting.md7.9 KB
View

Install deepwiki-rs

Download and extract the skill files to your .claude/skills/ directory.

Quick Setup:

  1. Copy the skill folder to .claude/skills/
  2. Claude will automatically detect and use the skill